Skip to main content

Ladner Seedy Saturday Seed Swap



Do you ever plant seeds in the spring and have so many leftover, you don't know what to do with them? Well, why not bring them to our Seedy Saturday seed swap?



Bring seed in between 10am-1030am so they can be sorted alphabetically. Swap time will be from 1030am-1pm.
What is a seed swap? A seed swap is when many people meet to trade seeds. They may have too many or don’t need the seeds they have and want to trade for seed that they are looking for. Seed swaps are also social events and full of fun. One gets to meet other gardeners, learn about seeds and perhaps try a seed they didn’t know about.
So to get started, check out your seed inventory. Bring in what you will not be using or have too much of.
Once you find these seeds, you must package them with the following on the front of the package. Using small envelopes for this works great.

Common name
Number of seeds
Annual, perennial or biennial?
Were they bought or collected?
Hybrid or open pollinated?
Latin name if possible


Check in with volunteers at the seed swap table and they will take your seeds and give you a ticket for each package. So for example, if you bring in five packages you will get five tickets. Each tickets will get you one package of seeds.
What do you do if you don’t have any seeds to trade? New to starting seeds? You can purchase packages of seeds for 50 cents a package.
Its just that easy ! So don’t forget the date. The Ladner Seedy Saturday and Garden Expo will be held on January 28,2012 at the Ladner Baptist Church,5624 Ladner Trunk Road, Delta,BC from 10am -2 pm. Bring your family and friends to this fun event in Delta. We have four great speakers lined up, a seed swap and an array of gardening vendors. The best part, its all free!

Comments

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Ladner Seedy Saturday & Garden Expo 2020

Ladner Seedy Saturday and Garden Expo 2020 returns on March 7, 2020. Join us as we enter a new garden season full of hope and promise. After all the rain we've had we need a few flowers and vegetables in our gardens. The event runs from 10:00am-3:00pm at the All Saints Anglican Church at 4755 Arthur drive in Ladner,BC. Our ever popular seed swap returns so bring your seeds to trade for something else. Be sure to package your seeds in paper envelopes and that the seeds are clean before packing. Our vendors are filling the hall quickly and will have an array of plant related goods for sale. From seeds to plants and garden decor there will be something for everyone. Admission is by donation. Please help us continue to grow food for charitable organizations. As all gardeners know, soil and seed comes with a price and this event is our only fundraiser. Over the last few year the Ladner Community Garden has grown and donated vegetables to the All Saints Church monthly community m

Ladner Seedy Saturday 2019 is Just Around the Corner

Ladner Seedy Saturday and Garden Expo is back. Our annual event will be held on March 2, 2019 at the All Saints Anglican Church located at 4755 Arthur drive in Ladner. Admission is by donation. We are still accepting vendor registrations for our event. If you have plants, seeds or other garden related products leave a comment below or email me at deltagardener at dccnet.com. This event is a fundraiser for the Ladner Community Garden so we can keep growing for local charities. Have you thought about growing a row of vegetables for the hungry? Its a wonderful way to give back to your community. Above is our harvest of turnips being hosed off before dropping them off to a local church. At our event you will be able to learn from garden speakers Amanda Jarrett and Kristin Crouch. Amanda will be planting up vegetables in containers so this will appeal to people who love to garden but have limited space. Kristin Crouch will go over how to grow herbs for your garden. Learn ho

18 Days to Go Until Ladner Seedy Saturday & Garden Expo 2017

Ladner Seedy Saturday and Garden Expo 2017 is only 18 days away. We are finalizing tables and seating with the Ladner United Church, our host this year. Wait until you see our new venue, its stunning inside with room for everyone. There will be lots of seating for our speakers so no rush to get in early. I look forward to meeting some of our new vendors. Below is a list of the vendors we have coming this year. Wild Ginger Designs Salt Spring Seeds West Coast Seeds Tropic to Tropic South Delta Garden Club Kurtis's Photo Cards J & J Enterprises-More plants! Succulent Avenue Bartlett Tree Experts Corporation of Delta Engineering Vancouver Master Gardeners Westham Island Herb Farm Local Kiwi by D Y-Grip Tools Linda's Garden Collectibles Don't forget the seed swap. It will be located in the main hall with the vendors. Bring your seeds to trade. Be sure to mark the seed packages with name of plant, when the seed was harvested, colour, height, num